What brings you here?

Select one or more to personalise your cost estimate. Each adds evidence-based economic context to the calculation. See everything I work with →

What this tool does and does not do

The chance of improvement comes from published research and applies to anyone, whatever your situation. The money side does not, as it models what distress does to paid work, and it describes costs that fall mostly on an employer rather than on your own pocket. It is labour economics, not your bank account.

If you are retired, studying, out of work or caring for someone, switch the first question above to "I do not", and the salary questions will go: what stays is what a course costs and what the research says it gives. What therapy is worth really lies in what you make of a change in your life, a space of your own, or a change of direction, and some of those things carry no number.

Your situation

£42k
≈ £162 per working day
£20k£150k
4 days
UK average 2024: 4.4 days per worker (ONS)
0 days30 days
6 / 10
Modelled at 18% below your usual output (a modelling assumption, not a measurement)
1 / 1010 / 10
3%
3% of salary per stress point, so 18% at stress 6. This is this tool's assumption, not a measurement: Deloitte UK (2024) puts presenteeism at £24bn of a £51bn total, but publishes no figure per stress level.
1%5%

Therapy plan

12 sessions
Total cost at £80/session: £960
1 session26 sessions
Research note: about half of clients show meaningful improvement by session 8, and around three quarters by session 20 to 25. Saxon et al., 2017
In depression specifically, across 7,161 adults, response arrives at a median of 6 sessions and remission at 8, and 82% of the people who respond have done so before session 12. What predicts a slower course is not how intense things feel but how tangled they are: added anxiety, chronic pain, or more than one diagnosis. Forand et al., 2026

Fees

SessionLengthFee
Standard session and initial assessmentFrom 50 minutes£80
Single session therapyUp to 60 minutes£100
Specialist treatment (EMDR, addiction)Up to 90 minutes£150
Reports and non-clinical workPer hour£100

Fees are in pounds sterling. In-person sessions at The Minster Centre cost more, because the room is hired on top of the session, so ask for the current figure before booking. The free 15-minute consultation has no cost and no obligation. Written therapy reports are quoted before the work starts.

Your numbers at a glance

Chance of meaningful improvement
58%
About 6 in every 10 people are better off after 12 sessions.
From Howard et al. (1986), the study that established the dose-response curve in psychotherapy.
Estimated annual impact on work
£8,206
Employer-side. Sick days (£646) + reduced productivity (£7,560).
What therapy would cost
£960
12 sessions at £80/session.
What therapy could give back
£2,128
Therapy could recover ~58% of that estimated impact (£3,088). After paying for therapy, you're still ahead by £2,128.
Annual impact, estimated
Days off work
£646
4 days × £162/day
Working below your best
£7,560
18% reduced output
Estimated annual total£8,206
→ Therapy investment & return
12 sessions × £80
£960
Projected recovery value
£3,088
~58% improvement est.
Net return
£2,128
3.2× return on investment
Estimated annual impact£8,206
Days off plus reduced output
Therapy investment£960
Projected recovery value£3,088
Deloitte UK: avg £4–£5 return per £1 invested
Illustrative only , individual outcomes vary. Not a clinical or financial guarantee.
📈
Escalation risk: Moderate
Difficulty that persists tends to get harder to shift, and to spread into work and relationships. Starting earlier usually means a shorter piece of work.

Ready to explore whether therapy is right for you?

A 15-minute free consultation , no commitment. We'll talk about what you're facing and whether working together makes sense.

Book a free 15-minute consultation →
This tool is for illustration only, based on published economic and clinical research. Not a clinical prediction or financial guarantee. Individual outcomes vary considerably.